Home > Celebrity > Michael Jackson- Biography

Michael Jackson- Biography

Biography of Michael Jackson



michael-jackson

 

Date of Birth

29 August 1958, Gary, Indiana, USA

Date of Death

25 June 2009, Los Angeles, California, USA (homicide)

Birth Name

Michael Joseph Jackson

Nickname

The Gloved One
Wacko Jacko
Jacko
King Of Pop
MJ

Height

5′ 10″ (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

American superstar Michael Jackson was born in Gary, Indiana, on August 29, 1958, and entertained audiences nearly his entire life. His father, Joe Jackson, had been a guitarist but was forced to give up his musical ambitions following his marriage to Katherine (Scruse). Together they prodded their growing family’s musical interests at home. By the early 1960s, the older boys Jackie, Tito and Jermaine had begun performing around the city; by 1964, Michael and Marlon had joined in.

A musical prodigy, Michael’s singing and dancing talents were amazingly mature, and he soon became the dominant voice and focus of The Jackson 5. An opening act for such soul groups as the O-Jays and James Brown, it was Gladys Knight (not Diana Ross) who officially brought the group to Berry Gordy’s attention, and by 1969, the boys were producing back-to-back chart-busting hits as Motown artists (“I Want You Back,” “ABC,” “Never Can Say Goodbye,” “Got to Be There,” etc.). As a product of the 1970s, the boys emerged as one of the most accomplished black pop/soul vocal groups in music history, successfully evolving from a group like The Temptations to a disco phenomenon.

Solo success for Michael was inevitable, and by the 1980s, he had become infinitely more popular than his brotherly group. Record sales consistently orbited, culminating in the biggest-selling album of all time, “Thriller” in 1982. A TV natural, he ventured rather uneasily into films, such as playing the Scarecrow in The Wiz (1978), but had much better luck with elaborate music videos.

In the 1990s, the downside as an 1980s pop phenomenon began to rear itself. Michael grew terribly child-like and introverted by his peerless celebrity. A rather timorous, androgynous figure to begin with, his physical appearance began to change drastically, and his behavior grew alarmingly bizarre, making him a consistent target for scandal-making, despite his numerous charitable acts. Two brief marriages — one to Elvis Presley’s daughter Lisa Marie Presley — were forged and two children produced by his second wife during that time, but the purposes behind them appeared image-oriented. Despite it all, Michael Jackson’s passion and artistry as a singer, dancer, writer and businessman are unparalleled, and it is these prodigious talents that will ultimately prevail over the extremely negative aspects of his seriously troubled adult life.

For it all to end on June 25, 2009, with his sudden death at age 50 of a drug-induced cardiac arrest, just as he was coming out of a four-year reclusive period and rehearsing for a sold-out London concert “comeback” in July, seems uncommonly cruel and tragic. Millions upon millions of dedicated fans will remember where they were “the day Michael died”.

Spouse
Debbie Rowe (14 November 1996 – 8 October 1999) (divorced) 2 children
Lisa Marie Presley (26 May 1994 – 18 January 1996) (divorced)
Trade Mark

The Moonwalk.

Single sequined white glove.

He always wears white socks with black shoes.

High-pitched voice.

Often wore a black hat and a jacket with a ribbon around one sleeve.

 

michael-jackson-entertainment

 

:::Michael Jackson R.I.P:::

 

source- IMDB search

 


Advertisements
Categories: Celebrity Tags:
  1. October 30, 2009 at 11:29 am

    sorry fellas, needed to remove “This Is It” album regarding to some restrictions..
    really sorry for the inconvenience…

  2. December 1, 2010 at 1:51 am

    I have to admit that i sometimes get bored to read the whole thing but i think you have a unique blog. Bravo !

  3. Elena Gomez
    May 18, 2011 at 1:07 pm

    I will miss Michael alot, i did say i didn;t like him sometimes but he was an amazing person. I will miss him.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: